The Government vs. General Alexander: Who Owns His Inventions
[…] United States v. Dubilier Condenser Corp., 289 U.S. 178, 188, 53 S.Ct. 554, 77 L.Ed. 114 (1933).

There is an important exception to this rule that applies to this situation: Inventions made by federal employees while working for the government generally belong to the government so long as they meet one of three criteria, absent certain exceptions that are not applicable here. Pursuant to Executive Order 10096, which was signed by President Harry Truman in 1950, and is now set forth in 37 C.F.R. sec. 501.6 (a)(1), “[t]he Government shall obtain … the entire right, title and interest in and to any invention made by any Government employee: (i) During working hours, or (ii) With a contribution by the Government of facilities, equipment, materials, funds or information, or of time or services of other Government employees on official duty, or (iii) Which bears a direct relation to or is made in consequence of the official duties of the inventor.” The section allows the government to give ownership of the invention to the employee while retaining a license when the “contribution” is “insufficient equitably” to justify taking title or when the government has “insufficient interest” in the invention.