In re TC Heartland: Asking the Federal Circuit to ‘Fix’ Patent Venue Law
[…] Johnson Gas Appliance greatly increased the number of states and courts in which many corporations can be sued for infringement.[2] This decision has contributed to the development of forum-shopping and related litigation issues over the past several years. One company, TC Heartland, LLC, is now urging the Federal Circuit to overturn that precedent and restore more stringent venue restrictions through a writ of mandamus, and dozens of others are joining the debate.

Venue in patent cases is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b), which provides that venue is appropriate either: (1) “in the judicial district where the defendant resides,” or (2) “where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.” Unfortunately, § 1400 does not define the term “resides” or explain how it should be applied to corporate defendants, thereby leaving it to the courts to deduce Congress’s intent. 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c) is a general venue statute for civil actions which does explicitly define a corporation’s