USPTO ‘judgment calls’ to blame for reopening prosecution after complete Board reversal
[…] • [Avatar for Mark Nowotarski]
    Mark Nowotarski
    August 26, 2016 09:12 pm

    Micki @ 16,

    I would agree that if the board reversed a 102/103 rejection then you can’t presume a 101 analysis has been done. If the case goes back to the examiner and the examiner feels that in light of the new guidance, the claims fail 101, then reopening with a 101 rejection is appropriate.

    The problem is where the board reverses a 101 rejection and the examiner turns around and issues a new 101 rejection with a different rationale (e.g. Alice). That to me seems directly counter to 37 C.F.R. 1.198

    “When a decision by the Patent Trial and Appeal Board on appeal has become final for judicial review, prosecution of the proceeding before the primary examiner will not be reopened or reconsidered by the primary examiner except under the provisions of § 1.114 or § 41.50 of this title without the written authority of the Director,and then only for the consideration of matters not already adjudicated, sufficient cause being shown.”

    It seems to me that the TC 3600 director is interpreting “matters not already adjudicated” as “arguments not previously presented”. But if that’s the case, an applicant will never be able to prevail on a 101 rejection since new court cases are constantly being decided.