Federal Circuit says Assignor Estoppel Has “No Place” in IPR Proceedings
[…] Accordingly, the Court then considered whether assignor estoppel should apply in IPR proceedings. Cisco argued that assignor estoppel is a well-established common-law doctrine that should be presumed to apply unless a statute says otherwise. The Court then turned to 35 U.S.C. § 311(a), a statutory code provision addressing who may institute an IPR. The Court found that Section 311(a) “govern[ed] the question of whether Congress intended assignor estoppel to apply in the IPR context.” Section 311(a) states that “a person who is not the owner of a patent may file with the Office a petition to institute an inter partes review of the patent . . . .”