USPTO Issues Final Rule on Patent Term Adjustments Under Supernus
[…] The AIPA sets forth several limitations on any patent term adjustment accrued under 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(1). For example, under 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(2)(C), the patent term adjustment “shall be reduced by a period equal to the period of time during which the applicant failed to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude prosecution of the application’. The regulations establishing what constitutes “a failure of an applicant to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude processing or examination of an application” are set forth in 37 CFR 1.704.

[[Advertisement]]

The Supernus Decision